Privacy

Buying Project Application ("Buytasker") buytasker.com and buyingproject.com

This privacy policy sets out how Buying Project (‘we’ ‘us’) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website. Any information we collect from you, or you provide to us, will only be used in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Buying Project may change the terms of this policy from time to time by updating this page, and therefore you should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st of June, 2013.


How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on: +61 3 9681 6622

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
- name and job title
- contact information including email address
- demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
- other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


We require this information in order to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

What we do with the information we gather

Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information relating to our service, using the email address you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. Should you wish not to be contacted for the purposes of market research please let us know.

Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you choose not to provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our website.

Disclosure
We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

How we use cookies

Collecting cookies from your computer tells us when you use our website and assists us in customising your experience. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic in order to improve our services. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Security

We have physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to ensure the security of your personal information.



Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Buying Project is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide to third parties whilst visiting such sites. Any such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 and 13 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain access or believe any information we hold to be incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible,